Our privacy policy

Overview

Your privacy is very important to us and Thornton Engineering Australia Pty Ltd will always act to protect your information. Thornton Engineering Australia Pty Ltd takes this responsibility seriously. As a result we are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected and used.

This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is and how you may access personal information that we keep.

Thornton Engineering Australia Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Thornton Engineering Australia Pty Ltd’s privacy commitment

We will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully. Therefore, we will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. Thornton Engineering Australia Pty Ltd will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent. Wherever possible Thornton Engineering Australia Pty Ltd will give you the option of interacting anonymously with us provided it is practicable and lawful to do so. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

What personal information do we collect?

Different personal information is collected for different reasons. The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied directly by you when you give us your details, make a booking or provide feedback to us.

Personal information can include information such as your name, address, contact details and purchases.

The type of service or interaction you wish to receive will determine the specific type of information we need to collect. Personal information may include the following:

Name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), and method of payment.

Why we collect information

We may collect information for a number of reasons including to:

  • deliver products or services to you
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • better understand your requirements and preferences.
  • improve our service
  • protect against fraud or theft
  • provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you.

How we collect this information

The personal information we collect is in most cases directly supplied by you when you give us your details, place an order or provide feedback to us.

We collect information in a number of ways including:

  • When you give us the information
  • When you order goods or services
  • When you open an account with us

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. In particular, we want you to feel confident in dealing with us on the internet.

Other sites

Thornton Engineering Australia Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices & content of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.

Privacy Policy | Copyright © 2019 – Thornton Engineering Australia Pty Ltd.